Skip to content
Hand Struck Stamps

COV-4052

10 March 1855 Tongnoo Cover

Back to census|Tongnoo FP 1 · 11 covers recorded
Pre-stamp cover of India — 10 March 1855, Tongnoo FP 1 handstruck folded letter (COV-4052)

Scan or Photo Courtesy of Cavendish Philatelic Auctions Ltd

Date

10 March 1855

Description

Postal cover from tongnoo (burma), bearing FP 1 handstamp in Black. Dated 10 March 1855. Scarce example of postal history from this office.

Auction

Provenance

Derek Filby

About this Tongnoo pre stamp cover

COV-4052 is a Tongnoo pre stamp cover of 10 March 1855 bearing the Tongnoo FP 1 handstamp, struck in black, recorded in the census of Tongnoo postal history, Burma. What is a pre stamp cover?

Postal cover from tongnoo (burma), bearing FP 1 handstamp in Black. Dated 10 March 1855. Scarce example of postal history from this office.

Its recorded auction history runs through Cavendish Philatelic Auctions Ltd lot 36 (Dec. 2017).

1 image of COV-4052 is recorded; the Tongnoo FP 1 mark itself is recorded in use —.

Questions about COV-4052

What is COV-4052?
COV-4052 is a recorded pre stamp cover of Tongnoo, Burma of 10 March 1855, bearing the Tongnoo FP 1 handstamp in black. Postal cover from tongnoo (burma), bearing FP 1 handstamp in Black. Dated 10 March 1855. Scarce example of postal history from this office.
How scarce is the Tongnoo FP 1 mark on this cover?
The census grades Tongnoo FP 1 as very scarce, counted from surviving recorded covers rather than estimated. The mark is recorded in use —.
What is the provenance of COV-4052?
Its recorded auction history runs through Cavendish Philatelic Auctions Ltd lot 36 (Dec. 2017).
When was COV-4052 posted?
COV-4052 is dated 10 March 1855, within the recorded period of use of Tongnoo FP 1 (—).

About this record

This 10 March 1855 pre stamp cover of British India bears the Tongnoo FP 1 handstamp of the Burma, a mark graded “Very scarce” in this census — one of 11 surviving covers with this mark recorded. It has appeared at auction with Cavendish Philatelic Auctions Ltd, lot 36, (Dec. 2017).