Skip to content
Hand Struck Stamps

COV-5433

1834 Rajputana Cover

Back to census|Rajputana HG 3 · 3 covers recorded
Pre-stamp cover of India — 1834, Rajputana HG 3 handstruck folded letter (COV-5433)
front

Scan or Photo Courtesy of India Study Circle

Same office

Other recorded marks at Rajputana

8 marks

8 other pre-1854 postal markings of Rajputana are recorded in the census. Compare their figure numbers, dates and colours to identify the mark on your cover.

+2 more at this office.View all Rajputana marks and postal history →

About this Rajputana pre stamp cover

COV-5433 is a Rajputana pre stamp cover of 1834 bearing the Rajputana HG 3 handstamp, struck in black, recorded in the census of Rajputana postal history, North Western Provinces. What is a pre stamp cover?

Its recorded auction history runs through India Study Circle lot 1002.

1 image of COV-5433 is recorded (front); the Rajputana HG 3 mark itself is recorded in use 1830–1835.

Questions about COV-5433

What is COV-5433?
COV-5433 is a recorded pre stamp cover of Rajputana, North Western Provinces of 1834, bearing the Rajputana HG 3 handstamp in black.
How scarce is the Rajputana HG 3 mark on this cover?
The census grades Rajputana HG 3 as common, counted from surviving recorded covers rather than estimated. The mark is recorded in use 1830–1835.
What is the provenance of COV-5433?
Its recorded auction history runs through India Study Circle lot 1002.
When was COV-5433 posted?
COV-5433 is dated 1834, within the recorded period of use of Rajputana HG 3 (1830–1835).

About this record

This 1834 pre stamp cover of British India bears the Rajputana HG 3 handstamp of the North Western Provinces, a mark graded “Common” in this census — one of 3 surviving covers with this mark recorded. It has appeared at auction with India Study Circle, lot 1002.