Skip to content
Hand Struck Stamps

COV-247

8 July 1848 Hurdwar Cover

Back to census|Hurdwar HG 1 · 4 covers recorded
Pre-stamp cover of India — 8 July 1848, Hurdwar HG 1 handstruck folded letter (COV-247)
front
Pre-stamp cover of India — Hurdwar HG 1, back (COV-247)
back

Scan or Photo Courtesy of Siegel Auction Galleries

Date

8 July 1848

Description

India, Hurdwah, 1848, "HURDWAR/184_/BEARING" Framed Handstamp (Giles 1). Bold and complete strike with manuscript " (184) 8-7-8" date and "1" (anna) rate markings on back of petite native cover to Loodhiana, Very Fine and choice strike, this is the exact example used by Giles for his book

Auction

Sale 9020, Lot 10055, The Magnolia Collection Part 5

About this Hurdwar pre stamp cover

COV-247 is a Hurdwar pre stamp cover of 8 July 1848 bearing the Hurdwar HG 1 handstamp, struck in black, recorded in the census of Hurdwar postal history — the office known today as Haridwar, North Western Provinces. What is a pre stamp cover?

India, Hurdwah, 1848, "HURDWAR/184_/BEARING" Framed Handstamp (Giles 1). Bold and complete strike with manuscript " (184) 8-7-8" date and "1" (anna) rate markings on back of petite native cover to Loodhiana, Very Fine and choice strike, this is the exact example used by Giles for his book

Its recorded auction history runs through Robert A. Siegel Auction Galleries Sale 9020 lot 10055.

2 images of COV-247 are recorded (front, back); the Hurdwar HG 1 mark itself is recorded in use 1848.

Questions about COV-247

What is COV-247?
COV-247 is a recorded pre stamp cover of Hurdwar, North Western Provinces of 8 July 1848, bearing the Hurdwar HG 1 handstamp in black. India, Hurdwah, 1848, "HURDWAR/184_/BEARING" Framed Handstamp (Giles 1). Bold and complete strike with manuscript " (184) 8-7-8" date and "1" (anna) rate markings on back of petite native cover to Loodhiana, Very Fine and choice strike, this is the exact example used by Giles for his book
How scarce is the Hurdwar HG 1 mark on this cover?
The census grades Hurdwar HG 1 as common, counted from surviving recorded covers rather than estimated. The mark is recorded in use 1848.
What is the provenance of COV-247?
Its recorded auction history runs through Robert A. Siegel Auction Galleries Sale 9020 lot 10055.
When was COV-247 posted?
COV-247 is dated 8 July 1848, within the recorded period of use of Hurdwar HG 1 (1848).

About this record

This 8 July 1848 pre stamp cover of British India bears the Hurdwar HG 1 handstamp of the North Western Provinces, a mark graded “Common” in this census — one of 4 surviving covers with this mark recorded. It has appeared at auction with Robert A. Siegel Auction Galleries, Sale 9020, lot 10055.