Skip to content
Hand Struck Stamps

COV-778

1845 Cawnpore Cover

Back to census|Cawnpore HG 11 · 2 covers recorded
Pre-stamp cover of India — 1845, Cawnpore HG 11 handstruck folded letter (COV-778)

Scan or Photo Courtesy of Kishore Chandak

Date

1845

Description

1845 - 48: H.G 11: A official letter posted from CAWNPORE [27 Dec.] by the Personnel Assistant of Major General Mr. Robert Dick to his master at CALCUTTA (31 Dec.]. The letter being a official letter, no postage was charged, hence free.

Same office

Other recorded marks at Cawnpore

19 marks

19 other pre-1854 postal markings of Cawnpore are recorded in the census. Compare their figure numbers, dates and colours to identify the mark on your cover.

+13 more at this office.View all Cawnpore marks and postal history →

About this Cawnpore pre stamp cover

COV-778 is a Cawnpore pre stamp cover of 1845 bearing the Cawnpore HG 11 handstamp, struck in red, recorded in the census of Cawnpore postal history — the office known today as Kanpur, North Western Provinces. What is a pre stamp cover?

1845 - 48: H.G 11: A official letter posted from CAWNPORE [27 Dec.] by the Personnel Assistant of Major General Mr. Robert Dick to his master at CALCUTTA (31 Dec.]. The letter being a official letter, no postage was charged, hence free.

1 image of COV-778 is recorded; the Cawnpore HG 11 mark itself is recorded in use 1845–1848.

Questions about COV-778

What is COV-778?
COV-778 is a recorded pre stamp cover of Cawnpore, North Western Provinces of 1845, bearing the Cawnpore HG 11 handstamp in red. 1845 - 48: H.G 11: A official letter posted from CAWNPORE [27 Dec.] by the Personnel Assistant of Major General Mr. Robert Dick to his master at CALCUTTA (31 Dec.]. The letter being a official letter, no postage was charged, hence free.
How scarce is the Cawnpore HG 11 mark on this cover?
The census grades Cawnpore HG 11 as common, counted from surviving recorded covers rather than estimated. The mark is recorded in use 1845–1848.
When was COV-778 posted?
COV-778 is dated 1845, within the recorded period of use of Cawnpore HG 11 (1845–1848).

About this record

This 1845 pre stamp cover of British India bears the Cawnpore HG 11 handstamp of the North Western Provinces, a mark graded “Common” in this census — one of 2 surviving covers with this mark recorded.