Skip to content
Hand Struck Stamps

COV-3789

1829 Kedgeree Cover

Back to census|Kedgeree S4 · 9 covers recorded
Pre-stamp cover of India — 1829, Kedgeree S4 handstruck folded letter (COV-3789)
Pre-stamp cover of India — Kedgeree S4, scan 2 (COV-3789)
Pre-stamp cover of India — Kedgeree S4, scan 3 (COV-3789)

Scan or Photo Courtesy of Sephils

Date

1829

Description

GB 1829 prestamp cover from London via Ship Letter service to Calcutta India

Auction

429, Lot 0086, (2025)

Same office

Other recorded marks at Kedgeree

14 marks

14 other pre-1854 postal markings of Kedgeree are recorded in the census. Compare their figure numbers, dates and colours to identify the mark on your cover.

+8 more at this office.View all Kedgeree marks and postal history →

About this Kedgeree pre stamp cover

COV-3789 is a Kedgeree pre stamp cover of 1829 bearing the Kedgeree S4 handstamp, struck in black, recorded in the census of Kedgeree postal history — the office known today as Khejuri, Bengal Presidency. What is a pre stamp cover?

GB 1829 prestamp cover from London via Ship Letter service to Calcutta India

Its recorded auction history runs through Sephils 429 lot 0086 (2025).

3 images of COV-3789 are recorded; the Kedgeree S4 mark itself is recorded in use 1836–1846.

Questions about COV-3789

What is COV-3789?
COV-3789 is a recorded pre stamp cover of Kedgeree, Bengal Presidency of 1829, bearing the Kedgeree S4 handstamp in black. GB 1829 prestamp cover from London via Ship Letter service to Calcutta India
How scarce is the Kedgeree S4 mark on this cover?
The census grades Kedgeree S4 as common, counted from surviving recorded covers rather than estimated. The mark is recorded in use 1836–1846.
What is the provenance of COV-3789?
Its recorded auction history runs through Sephils 429 lot 0086 (2025).
When was COV-3789 posted?
COV-3789 is dated 1829, within the recorded period of use of Kedgeree S4 (1836–1846).

About this record

This 1829 pre stamp cover of British India bears the Kedgeree S4 handstamp of the Bengal Presidency, a mark graded “Common” in this census — one of 9 surviving covers with this mark recorded. It has appeared at auction with Sephils, 429, lot 0086, (2025).